DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] while on active duty. On April 14, 1992, the applicant enlisted in the Coast Guard and
he continues to serve on active duty with the Coast Guard.
Chapter 10.A.1.a. of the Coast Guard Pay Manual, under the authority set forth
in 37 U.S.C. § 501, states that effective February 10, 1976, members may be paid for no
more than 60 days of accrued leave during their military careers. Payments for accrued
leave made before this date are excluded from the 60-day limitation.
On December 28, 2001, Congress passed Public Law 107-107, section 651 of
which amended 37 U.S.C. § 501(b)(5) by adding subparagraph (D) to provide that the
60-day limitation shall not apply to “leave accrued … by a member of a reserve
component while serving on active duty, full-time National Guard duty, or active duty
for training for a period of more than 30 days but not in excess of 365 days.” Paragraph
(b) of the section 651 states the following: “Application of Amendment—Subparagraph
(D) of section 501(b)(5) of title 37, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)(3),
shall apply with respect to periods of active duty beginning on or after October 1, 2001.”